Skip to content

Adenanthera pavonina at Tanglin Core

August 30, 2011

Family : Leguminosae
Common name : Saga
Origin : Southeast China and India

Saga is a medium sized tree, which grows to about 20m tall. It has a round uneven spreading crown. Hardy and fast growing, it is decidous but sheds its leaves fully leaving a bare crown.Flowers are small and star shaped, occurring in clusters and are light creamy yellow to orange , with a sweet fragrant smell. The tree flowers twice a year. Seeds are usually bright red, shiny and slightly heart shaped and are uniform in weight.

 

Advertisements

From → Uncategorized

Leave a Comment

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: