Skip to content

Calophyllum inophyllum at Tanglin Core

August 30, 2011

Family : Guttiferea
Common name : Penaga laut, Indian laurel, Laurel wood.
Origin : Coasts of Northern Australia, SEA and islands of Indian and Pacific oceans

A costal tree, the calophyllum inophyllum, is a slow growing, long lived evergreen tree. The tree can grow up to 30m in height with a large, spreading dense crown. Flowers are, small, white with a yellow center occurring in bunches. They have a sweet fragrance and open in the middle of the night to be pollinated by insects.

Advertisements

From → Uncategorized

Leave a Comment

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: