Skip to content

Ceiba pentandra at Tanglin Core

August 30, 2011

Family : Bombaceae
Common name : Kapok, White silk cotton tree
Origin : West Africa, tropical America, India and SEA

This gigantic, deciduous large tree has tiered and horizontal branches giving it an open, thin pagoda shaped crown. It sheds its leaves periodically. It is fast growing and reaches a height of up to 45m. The inconspicuous flowers are light yellow , whitish or pink with a milky smell. Fruits are in the form of green capsules which appear 3 months after flowering.

Advertisements

From → Uncategorized

Leave a Comment

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: