Skip to content

Fagraea fragrans at Central Core

August 30, 2011

Family : Loganiaceae
Common name : Tembusu
Origin : Singapore , Peninsula Malaysia, and throughout Burma Indonesia and the Pacific islands

A tall and impressive tree. It is hardy but slow growing. The long lived, evergreen tembusu can grow up to 25m. The large crown of fine light green leaves provides excellent shade. When mature its crown assumes an irregular shape with several large branches.The light green leaves are simple and oval shaped with a leaf tip. The creamy white flowers turn yellow with age. Flowers are very fragrant especially in the evening.

 

Advertisements

From → Uncategorized

Leave a Comment

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: