Skip to content

Millettia atropurpurea at Tanglin Core

August 30, 2011

Family : Leguminosae
Common name : Tulang Daing, Purple milletia
Origin : Malaysia

A beautiful tall evergreen tree with a dense, dome-like crown. Leaves are a simple, pinnate compound, with narrowly oblong pointed leaflets. The young leaves are edible with flowers that are inconspicuous. Mounted with dark red petals and purple sepals, it has a rather unpleasant smell.

Advertisements

From → Uncategorized

Leave a Comment

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: