Skip to content

Samanea saman at Central Core

August 30, 2011

Family : Leguminosae
Common Name : Rain tree, pukul lima
Origin : Tropical America introduced to Singapore 1876

A lofty tree with spreading umbrella shaped crown. The raintree is fast growing and can reach a height of 25m with a crown spreading just as wide. The leaves are twice pinnate compound with oval shaped leaflets which have the habit of folding at night or during rainy periods. The pink flowers, with white stamens grow in clusters.

Advertisements

From → Uncategorized

Leave a Comment

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: